5/5 - (1 vote)

Community health nursing MCQ Page-5

Community health nursing MCQ Question 41:-


Deficiency of causes wernickle’s and Safa Pathy?

(a) Niacin
(b) phosphorus
(c) B12
(d) Thiamine

Ans: (d) Thiamine ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 42 :-


Highest source of vitamin A is seen in

(a) cod liver oil
(b) green leafy vegetable
(c) Amla
(d) Guava

Ans: (a) cod liver oil ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 43:-


The constant presence of a disease within a limited geographical area is called as a

(a) pandemic
(b) cyclic
(c) epidemic
(d) endemic

Ans: (d) endemic ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 44:-


Iodized salt in iodine deficiency Control Programme is

(a) primordial prevention
(b) primary prevention
(c) secondary prevention
(d) tertiary prevention

Ans: (b) primary prevention ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 45:-


Prevention of emergence office factor is

(a) primordial prevention
(b) primary prevention
(c) secondary prevention
(d) tertiary prevention

Ans: (a) primordial prevention ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 46:-


Childhood obesity prevention is a type of

(a) primordial prevention
(b) primary prevention
(c) secondary prevention
(d) tertiary prevention

Ans: (a) primordial prevention ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 47:-


Epidemiological triad comprise of all except

(a) Host
(b) environmental factor
(c) agent
(d) investigator

Ans: (d) investigator ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 48:-


Example of primary prevention strategies include

(a) Colonoscopy at age 50
(b) Avoidance of tobacco products
(c) Intake of a diet low in saturated fat in a patient with high cholesterol
(d) teaching the importance of exercise to a patient with hypertension

Ans: (b) Avoidance of tobacco products ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 49:-


While teaching a patient with COPD regarding exercises the community health nurse should emphasize

(a) rest in between exercise
(b) avoid exercise
(c) exercise strenuously 
(d) Take medication in between exercise

Ans: (a) rest in between exercise ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 50:-


Early diagnosis of disease is known as strategy

(a) primary prevention
(b) secondary prevention
(c) Tertiary prevention
(d) rehabilitation prevention

Ans: (b) secondary prevention ✔


12345678910


PDF Preview

Read more Related Nursing MCQs:

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.