5/5 - (1 vote)

Home >> Set-1

This is Nursing Education MCQ Set 1 containing mcq from question 01 to 10 which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Nursing Education MCQ Number-01

The function of Indian Council is to

(a) Arrange for university inspections of colleges in respective states
(b) Financial assistance to conferences and seminars conducted by nursing colleges
(c) Make policies for Nursing Education and Practice
(d) Recruit nursing personnel in hospitals

Ans: (c) Make policies for Nursing Education and Practice

Nursing Education MCQ Number-02

In India, first Msc Nursing programme was started in RAK college in the year [ Tutor Exam 2015, AIIMS, Rishikesh]

(a) 1959
(b) 1948
(c) 1946
(d) 1970

Ans: (a) 1959

Nursing Education MCQ Number-03

Trained Nurses Association of India (TNAI) was formed in the year

(a) 1928
(b) 1947
(c) 1908
(d) 1890

Ans: (c) 1908

Nursing Education Nursing MCQ Number-04

The International Council of Nurses (ICN) was established in the year [ Tutor Exam 2015, AIIMS, Rishikesh]

(a) 1869
(b) 1899
(c) 1928
(d) 1905

Ans: (b) 1899

Nursing Education MCQ Number-05

In India, the first four year basic Bachelor Degree nursing program was established in

(a) 1920
(b) 1940
(c) 1946
(d) 1955

Ans: (c) 1946

Nursing Education MCQ Number-06

The International Council of Nurses (ICN) is headquartered in:

(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Washington, US
(c) New York, US
(d) London, UK

Ans: (a) Geneva, Switzerland

Nursing Education MCQ Number-07

The one who receive the message is known as

(a) Encoder
(b) Decoder
(c) Communicator
(d) Mediator

Ans: (b) Decoder

Nursing Education MCQ Number-08

Which of the following is an example of a nonverbal communication?

(a) Vernacular language
(b) Smile
(c) Jargon
(d) Slang

Ans: (b) Smile

Nursing Education MCQ Number-09

In the communication process to encode means to

(a) Convert coded language into meaning
(b) Translate ideas into a code
(c) Infer the jargons
(d) Analyse the code

Ans: (b) Translate ideas into a code

Nursing Education MCQ Number-10

An automatic psychological process of receiving aural stimuli is known as

(a) Listening
(b) Hearing
(c) Understanding
(d) Speaking

Ans: (a) Listening

Page-1


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.