5/5 - (1 vote)

Community health nursing MCQ Page-4

Community health nursing MCQ Question 31:-


All of the following are principles of Primary Health Care except

(a) accessibility
(b) Inequitable distribution
(c) Appropriate use of technology
(d) Intercoastal collaboration

Ans: (b) Inequitable distribution ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 32:-


An example of primary prevention strategies is

(a) early diagnosis
(b) hospitalization and treatment
(c) rehabilitation
(d) health education

Ans: (d) health education ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 33:-


6 headquarters of World Health Organization (WHO) a situated at

(a) New York, United States of America
(b) London, England
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Paris, France

Ans: (c) Geneva, Switzerland ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 34:-


Who found the link between Cholera and contaminated water

(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Ronald Ross
(c) Edward Jenner
(d) John Snow

Ans: (d) John Snow ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 35:-


Smallpox vaccine was invented by?

(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Paul Eugene
(d) John Snow

Ans: (b) Edward Jenner ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 36:-


The gram theory of disease was propounded by

(a) Robert Koch
(b) Hippocrates
(c) Louis Pasteur
(d) August Weismann

Ans: (c) Louis Pasteur ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 37:-


Human Development Index does not include

(a) mean years of schooling
(b) life expectancy at age 1
(c) real GDP per capita
(d) adult literacy rate

Ans: (d) adult literacy rate ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 38:-


The value of human development index in India is

(a) .500
(b) 0.586
(c) 0.505
(d) 0.540

Ans: (b) 0.586 ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 39:-


Ageism is characterized by

(a) Dental of negative stereotypes regarding agent
(b) Positive attitudes towards the elderly based on age
(c) negative attitudes towards the elderly based on age
(d) negative attitudes towards the elderly based on physical disability

Ans: (c) negative attitudes towards the elderly based on age ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 40:-


Which of the following is not an example of primary prevention

(a) Breast self-examination
(b) smoking cessation
(c) BCG vaccination
(d) vitamin A supplementation

Ans: (a) Breast self-examination ✔


12345678910


PDF Preview


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.