Rate this page

Community health nursing MCQ Page-3

Community health nursing MCQ Question 21:-


Urban Malaria scheme is based on

(a) epidemiological survey
(b) anti adult mosquito measure
(c) anti larval measures
(d) chemoprophylaxis

Ans: (c) anti larval measures ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 22:-


As per RCH, the community health centre is

(a) first referral unit
(b) secondary referral unit
(c) tertiary referral unit
(d) none of the above

Ans: (a) first referral unit ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 23:-


Vitamin D resistant rickets is a

(a) X- linked recessive disorder
(b) X- linked dominant disorder
(c) autosomal recessive disorder
(d) autosomal dominant disorder

Ans: (b) X- linked dominant disorder ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 24:-


Recent mental health act in India is designated as

(a)  mental health Act (2011) 
(b) Mental Health Care act 2017
(c) mental health and lunatics Act (2011)
(d) mental health and illness Act (2011)

Ans: (b) Mental Health Care act 2017 ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 25:-


Mean birth weight in India is

(a) 2.0- 2.3 kg
(b) 2.3 -2.5 kg
(c) 2.5- 2.9 kg
(d) 3.0- 3.5 kg

Ans: (c) 2.5- 2.9 kg ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 26:-


The best parameter for assessment of chronic malnutrition is

(a) weight for age
(b) weight for height
(c) height for age
(d) mid upper arm circumference

Ans: (b) weight for height ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 27:-


The most common congenital lesion in North India is

(a) Cleft lips and cleft palate
(b) clubfoot
(c) neural tube defect
(d) congenital heart diseases

Ans: (c) neural tube defect ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 28:-


The focus on secondary Healthcare is

(a) Early detection
(b) early diagnosis and treatment
(c) prevention of skin factors
(d) immunization for preventable diseases

Ans: (b) early diagnosis and treatment ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 29:-


Which among the following is the most important treatment of patients with dengue H- fever?

(a) Aspirin for fever
(b) apply ice cap over abdomen to prevent melena
(c) replace body fluids
(d) used NASIDs to control fever

Ans: (c) replace body fluids ✔

Community health nursing MCQ Question 30:-


‘Health is the absence of disease’. This is the concept of

(a) interpersonal model
(b) Holistic model
(c) biomedical model
(d) ecology model

Ans: (c) biomedical model ✔

Page-3

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.