Rate this page

Home >> Nursing Research MCQ Set-1

This is Nursing Research MCQ Set-1 containing mcq from question 01 to 10 which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Nursing Research MCQ Number-01

The only step involved in qualitative research process is

(a) Getting entry into research setting
(b) Random selection of sample
(c) using a structured questionnaire for data collection
(d) Using inferential statistics for analysis of data

Ans: (a) Getting entry into research setting

Nursing Research MCQ Number-02

Which of the following research steps is completed first?

(a) Determining the population
(b) Identification of a problem
(c) Formulation of research question or hypothesis
(d) Literature review

Ans: (b) Identification of a problem

Nursing Research MCQ Number-03

All of the following are steps of quantitative research, except

(a) Formulation of research problem
(b) Formulation of research questions
(c) Data analysis
(d) Systemic review of research study

Ans: (d) Systemic review of research study

Nursing Research MCQ Number-04

Barriers of Evidence based Practice includes all of the following except

(a) Higher work load
(b) Lack of knowledge
(c) Lack of scientific literature
(d) Lack of skills in conducting computer based literature

Ans: (c) Lack of scientific literature

Nursing Research MCQ Number-05

All of the following are the purpose of Evidence Based practice except

(a) to abolish wrong practices
(b) To improve quality of patient care
(c) To obtain more research funds from agencies
(d) To improve the patient-care outcome

Ans: (c) To obtain more research funds from agencies

Nursing Research MCQ Number-06

A method of integrating the findings of prior research studies using statistical procedures is

(a) Meta-analysis
(b) Content analysis
(c) Secondary analysis
(d) Systematic analysis

Ans: (a) Meta-analysis

Nursing Research MCQ Number-07

Which of the following level of evidence is placed at the top of the hierarchy of evidence?

(a) A consensus of opinion from experts of the subject
(b) Meta-analysis of multiple randomized clinical trials
(c) Results from a single well-controlled experimental study with a large sample size
(d) Results from a well designed cohort studies

Ans: (b) Meta-analysis of multiple randomized clinical trials

Nursing Research MCQ Number-08

Quantitative research is a process to

(a) Describe lived experiences of people
(b) Develop theories and hypothesis
(c) Evaluate theories and hypothesis
(d) Obtain feelings and beliefs of the people

Ans: (c) Evaluate theories and hypothesis

Nursing Research MCQ Number-09

Which of the following type of studies is an example of qualitative research method

(a) Cross sectional design
(b) Correlational studies
(c) Ethnography
(d) Survey design

Ans: (c) Ethnography

Nursing Research MCQ Number-10

Which scientific method often focuses on generating new hypotheses and theories?

(a) Deductive method
(b) Inductive method
(c) Hypothesis method
(d) Pattern method

Ans: (b) Inductive method

Page-1


Read more Related Nursing MCQ:





Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.