Rate this page

Home >>

This is ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY Set 1 containing mcq from question 01 to 10 which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-01

Which is the largest cavity in human body-

(a) Cranial cavity
(b) Thoracic cavity
(c) Abdominal cavity
(d) Pelvic cavity

Ans: (c) Abdominal cavity

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-02

Small intestine is the found in-

(a) Thoracic cavity
(b) Abdominal cavity
(c) Pelvic cavity
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Ans: (d) Both (b) & (c)

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-03

Most part of reproductive system in both male & female is found in-

(a) Thoracic cavity
(b) Abdominal cavity
(c) Pelvic cavity
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Ans: (c) Pelvic cavity

Anatomy and Physiology Nursing MCQ Number-04

Vitamin-K is synthesized in human body by-

(a) Spleen
(b) Liver
(c) Bacteria in colon
(d) Muscle fibres

Ans: (c) Bacteria in colon

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-05

Anatomical terms used for the structure nearer the head is-

(a) Medial
(b) Proximal
(c) Anterior
(d) Superior

Ans: (d) Superior

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-06

In which body cavity gall bladder is found-

(a) Cranial
(b) Thoracic
(c) Abdominal
(d) Pelvic

Ans: (c) Abdominal

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-07

The part of digestive system not found in abdominal cavity is-

(a) Liver
(b) Small intestine
(c) Bile ducts
(d) Rectum

Ans: (d) Rectum

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-08

Most part of digestive system is found in-

(a) Cranial cavity
(b) Abdominal cavity
(c) Thoracic cavity
(d) Pelvic cavity

Ans: (b) Abdominal cavity

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-09

From superior to inferior order of body cavities are-

(a) Cranial – abdominal – thoracic – pelvic
(b) Cranial – abdominal – pelvic – thoracic
(c) Cranial – thoracic – pelvic – abdominal
(d) Cranial – thoracic – abdominal – pelvic

Ans: (d) Cranial – thoracic – abdominal – pelvic

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Number-10

Exchange of gases between the blood and lungs is known as-

(a) Oxygenation
(b) External respiration
(c) Internal respiration
(d) Excretion

Ans: (b) External respiration

Page-1


Read more MCQs:


Related Posts must to read:

Nursing MCQ (BSc. & GNM) and Learning strategies

50 Community Health Nursing MCQ Free


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.