5/5 - (1 vote)

This is Psychiatric Nursing mcq set-1 containing mcq from question 01 to 10 in the series of hundreds of Psychatric Nursing MCQ which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-01

A disorder of motor activity in which there is frequently repetition of words or sentences, is known as-

(a) Mannerism
(b) Cataplexy
(c) Verbigeration
(d) Negativism

Ans: (c) Verbigeration

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-02

A mental disorder in which an individual is aware of the stimuli but he tries to oppose these stimuli actively or passively, is known as-

(a) Mannerism
(b) Cataplexy
(c) Verbigeration
(d) Negativism

Ans: (d) Negativism

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-03

A mental disorder speech is characterised by stereotype

(a) Mannerism
(b) Cataplexy
(c) Verbigeration
(d) Negativism

Ans: (c) Verbigeration

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-04

Which of the following mental disorder is characterised by stereotype movement-

(a) Mannerism
(b) Cataplexy
(c) Verbigeration
(d) Negativism

Ans: (a) Mannerism

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-05

In following which is not a disorder of motor activity-

(a) Mannerism
(b) Compulsion
(c) Automatism
(d) Delusion

Ans: (d) Delusion

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-06

False recollection of memory in which the patient talks about those events which never took place, is termed as-

(a) Amnesia
(b) Hypermnesia
(c) Paramnesia
(d) Anaemia

Ans: (c) Paramnesia

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-07

Irrational pathological fear of high places, is termed as-

(a) Agoraphobia
(b) Acrophobia
(c) Algophobia
(d) Xenophobia

Ans: (b) Acrophobia

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-08

Hydrophobia is defined as-

(a) Irrational fear of closed places
(b) Irrational pathological fear of water
(c) Irrational pathological fear of animals
(d) Irrational pathological fear of open spaces

Ans: (b) Irrational pathological fear of water

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-09

Excessive sleep is termed as-

(a) Asomnia
(b) Insomnia
(c) Hypersomnia
(d) Somnambulism

Ans: (c) Hypersomnia

Psychiatric Nursing MCQ Number-10

Anorexia nervosa is more common in-

(a) Adolescence male
(b) Old males
(c) Adolescence females
(d) Old females

Ans: (c) Adolescence females

Page-1


PDF Preview

Nursing-BSC-GNM-MCQ-PDF1-Sample.pdf

×

Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.