Rate this page

Home >> Set-1 >> Set-2 >> Anatomy and Physiology mcq set-3

This is Anatomy and Physiology mcq set-3 containing mcq from question 21 to 30 in the series of hundreds Anatomy and Physiology MCQ which are very important for Staff Nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 21:-


Chief components of a cell are….

(a) Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen
(b) Hydrogen, nitrogen, sodium and potassium
(c) Magnesium, potassium, carbon and hydrogen
(d) Helium, nitrogen, calcium and carbon

Ans: (a) Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 22:-


The aqueous component of the cell, within which various organelles and particles are suspended, is

(a) Cytosol
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Nucleus
(d) Cytoblast

Ans: (b) Cytoplasm ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 23:-


Plasma membrane of eukaryotic organisms made up of……

(a) Phospholipid bilayer
(b) Phospholipid monolayer
(c) Carbohydrate, protein and fat
(d) Carbon, nitrogen and oxygen

Ans: (a) Phospholipid bilayer ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 24:-


Structure and motility of the cell is maintained by……

(a) Cartilage
(b) Microtubules
(c) Nucleus
(d) Gobi apparatus

Ans: (b) Microtubules ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 25:-


Power house of human body is…..

(a) Nucleus
(b) Ribosome
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Lysosome

Ans: (c) Mitochondria ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 26:-


Produced form of energy is….

(a) ATP
(b) ADP
(c) GTP
(d) Actin

Ans: (a) ATP ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 27:-


Cytoplasm refers to

(a) Contents of the cell including nucleus
(b) Contents of the cell excluding nucleus
(c) Nucleus of the cell
(d) Nucleus and cytosol of the cell

Ans: (b) Contents of the cell excluding nucleus ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 28:-


Number of mitochondria is less in…

(a) Red fibres
(b) Myosin
(c) White fibres
(d) Actin

Ans: (c) White fibres ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 29:-


Storage house of iron in a cell is….

(a) WBC
(b) Rrticulo-endothelial system
(c) Platelet
(d) Ribosome

Ans: (b) Rrticulo-endothelial system ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 30:-


Cytokines are responsible for……

(a) Pain
(b) Touch
(c) Sensation
(d) Inflammation

Ans: (d) Inflammation ✔

Page-3


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.