Rate this page

Home >> Set-1 >> Anatomy and Physiology mcq set-2

This is Anatomy and Physiology mcq set-2 containing mcq from question 11 to 20 in the series of hundreds Anatomy and Physiology MCQ which are very important for Staff Nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 11:-


Protein factory in human cell is

(a) Ribosome
(b) Nucleus
(c) Cytoplasm
(d) Golgi apparatus

Ans: (a) Ribosome ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 12:-


………has no nucleus

(a) RBCs
(b) WBCs
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Monocytes

Ans: (a) RBCs ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 13:-


Which of the following order is correct about phases of mitosis cell division?

(a) Prophase-Anaphase-Telophase-Metaphase
(b) Prophase-Anaphase -Metaphase-Telophase
(c) Prophase-Metaphase-Telophase-Anaphase
(d) Prophase-Metaphase-Anaphase -Telophase

Ans: (d) Prophase-Metaphase-Anaphase -Telophase ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 14:-


Phagocytosis is the responsibility of……

(a) Eosinophil
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Monocyte
(d) Lymphocyte

Ans: (b) Neutrophils ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 15:-


Which of the following mechanism facilitates transfer of large particles across cell membrane?

(a) Active transport
(b) Facilitated transport
(c) Passive diffusion
(d) Phagocytosis

Ans: (d) Phagocytosis ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 16:-


Pinocytosis are….

(a) Drinking
(b) Phagocyting
(c) Moving
(d) RNA production

Ans: (a) Drinking ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 17:-


Life span of RBCs is:

[DSSSB PHN, 2015]

(a) 120 days
(b) 80 days
(c) 200 days
(d) 60 days

Ans: (a) 120 days ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 18:-


Mitosis is a condition of [Banaras HU 2015]

(a) Cell breakdown
(b) Cell division without reduction
(c) Cell death
(d) Cell division with half chromosomes

Ans: (b) Cell division without reduction ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 19:-


Antibodies are produced by; [JIPMER 2012]

(a) Plasma cells
(b) Lymphocytes
(c) Erythrocytes
(d) Basophils

Ans: (b) Lymphocytes ✔

Anatomy and Physiology MCQ Question 20:-


Powerhouse of the cell is: [ESIC Chennai May 2012]

(a) Mitochondria
(b) Nucleus
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Cell wall

Ans: (a) Mitochondria ✔

Page-2


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.