Rate this page

Home >> Set-1 >> Set-2


This is Nursing Education mcq set-2 containing mcq from question 11 to 20 in the series of hundreds Nursing Education MCQ which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Nursing Education MCQ Question 11:-


Special words or expressions used by a profession or group that are difficult for others to understand is known as

(a) Equivocal terms
(b) Jargon
(c) Technical terms
(d) Code language

Ans: (b) Jargon ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 12:-


If a person is communicating with his friend on telephone is referred as

(a) Intrepersonal communication
(b) Interpersonal communication
(c) Media communication
(d) Mass communication

Ans: (b) Interpersonal communication ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 13:-


A technique whereby to repeats the main message the client has expressed is…..

(a) Listening
(b) Restating
(c) Clarification
(d) Reflection

Ans: (b) Restating ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 14:-


Mental processing of the message and understanding the sender’s message is…..

(a) Decode
(b) Encode
(c) Feedback
(d) Imagination

Ans: (a) Decode ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 15:-


Communication is described as the “matrix for all thought and relationships between persons” said by

(a) William Scott
(b) Murray and Zentner
(c) GG Brown
(d) WH Newman

Ans: (b) Murray and Zentner ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 16:-


Aspects of verbal communication includes

(a) Vocabulary
(b) Postures
(c) Art and music
(d) Messages within message

Ans: (a) Vocabulary ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 17:-


Barriers of communication includes…

(a) Information overload
(b) Exploring
(c) Focusing
(d) Summarizing

Ans: (a) Information overload ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 18:-


Maslow’s Hierarchy of needs includes

(a) Self-actualization
(b) Self-esteem
(c) Physiological
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 19:-


According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, the highest level is

(a) Physiological needs
(b) Safety and Security
(c) Love and affection
(d) Self-actualization

Ans: (d) Self-actualization ✔

Nursing Education MCQ Question 20:-


Interpersonal communication is otherwise known as

(a) Face to face communication
(b) Dyadic communication
(c) Remote communication
(d) Mass communication

Ans: (b) Dyadic communication ✔

Page-2


Read more Nursing Related MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.