Obstetric and Gynaecology MCQ Set-79
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 746:-
Universal attitude isβ¦.
(a) Flexion
(b) Complete extension
(c) Adduction
(d) Abduction
Show Answer
Ans: (a) Flexion β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 747:-
All of the following can be used to determine a chromosome analysis of the fetus, except:
(a) Amniocentesis
(b) Chorionic villus sampling
(c) Percutaneous umbilical blood sampling (PUBS)
(d) Fetal umbilical doppler velocimetry
Show Answer
Ans: (d) Fetal umbilical doppler velocimetry β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 748:-
Normal weight gain in pregnancy: [Staff Nurse G II 2014]
(a) 7-9 kg
(b) 3-5 kg
(c) 14-18 kg
(d) 10-12 kg
Show Answer
Ans: (d) 10-12 kg β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 749:-
Quickening occurs at :
(a) 8-10 weeks
(b) 16-20 weeks
(c) 12-16 weeks
(d) 20-24 weeks
Show Answer
Ans: (b) 16-20 weeks β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 750:-
Positive sign of pregnancy is:
(a) Cullenβs sign
(b) Hegarβs sign
(c) Foetal movement
(d) Morning sickness
Show Answer
Ans: (c) Foetal movement β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 751:-
The first sign seen in pregnancy is:
(a) Quickening
(b) Amenorrhea
(c) Hagarβs sign
(d) None
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Amenorrhea β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 752:-
The primary site of haematopoiesis in the fetus before midpregnancy is
(a) liver
(b) Bone
(c) Kidney
(d) pancreas
Show Answer
Ans: (a) liver β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 753:-
hCG can be detected in blood after conception as early as β¦β¦.days
(a) 3 days
(b) 9 days
(c) 5 days
(d) 7 days
Show Answer
Ans: (b) 9 days β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 754:-
LMP was on 01.09.2009, then EDD is on:
(a) 01/06/2010
(b) 08/09/2010
(c) 08/06/2010
(d) 08/06/2009
Show Answer
Ans: (d) 08/06/2009 β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 755:-
Which instrument is used to take cervical smear?
(a) Ventose
(b) Ayreβs spatula
(c) Forceps
(d) Vaginoscope
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Ayreβs spatula β
Read more Nursing Related MCQs: