Rate this page

Home >> Set-1 >> Set-2

This is Medical Surgical Nursing mcq set-2 containing mcq from question 11 to 20 in the series of 1100+ Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 11:-


All of the following are neurotransmitters, except:

(a) Dopamine
(b) GABA
(c) Serotonin
(d) Troponin

Ans: (d) Troponin ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 12:-


Number of spinal nerves is

(a) 28 pairs
(b) 30 pairs
(c) 31 pairs
(d) 33 pairs

Ans: (c) 31 pairs ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 13:-


Which of the following activity is increased by sympathetic nervous system?

(a) Heart rate
(b) Secretion of digestive juices
(c) Secretion of saliva
(d) All the above

Ans: (a) Heart rate ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 14:-


All of the following measures are used to decrease brain edema, except

(a) Hydrocortisone
(b) Hyperventilation
(c) Dextrose infusion
(d) Mannitol infusion

Ans: (c) Dextrose infusion ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 15:-


The plexus that supply nerves to the skin and muscles of upper limbs some of the chest muscles is:

(a) Cervical plexus
(b) Brachial plexus
(c) Lumbar plexus
(d) sacral plexus

Ans: (b) Brachial plexus ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 16:-


Inability to carryout normal activities despite intact motor function is:-

(a) Anhedonia
(b) Apraxia
(c) Apathy
(d) Amnesia

Ans: (b) Apraxia ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 17:-


Uncoordinated movement of the extremities in a patient with a traumatic brain injury is termed as

(a) Ataxia
(b) Apraxia
(c) Dystonia
(d) dyskinesia

Ans: (a) Ataxia ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 18:-


Depolarization of axolemma during nerve condition takes place because

(a) More Na+ outside
(b) Equal amount of Na+ and K+ move out across axolemma
(c) Na+ move inside and K+ move more outside
(d) None of the above

Ans: (c) Na+ move inside and K+ move more outside ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 19:-


Which of the following signs in a child with meningitis is characterized by pain or resistance on extending the legs at the knee when the child is lying supine?

(a) Brudzinski
(b) Kernig’s
(c) MacEwen
(d) Chvostek’s

Ans: (b) Kernig’s ✔

Medical Surgical Nursing MCQ Question 20:-


Complaints of pain by the elderly patient is to be carefully assessed because older people

(a) Have increased tactile perception
(b) Often experience chronic pain
(c) Have a decreased pain threshold
(d) Have reduced sensory perception

Ans: (d) Have reduced sensory perception ✔

Page-2


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.