Obstetric and Gynaecology MCQ Set-88
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 836:-
Commonest benign solid tumor in female isβ¦
(a) Fibroid uterus
(b) Endometriosis
(c) Cancer of uterus
(d) Cervical cancer
Show Answer
Ans: (a) Fibroid uterus β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 837:-
Complication associated with uterine fibroid isβ¦.
(a) Persistent menorrhagia leading to anemia
(b) Severe infection leading to peritonitis
(c) Sarcoma
(d) All of the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All of the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 838:-
Commonest cause of uretero vaginal fistula is>β¦..
(a) Vaginal tuberculosis
(b) Trauma during pelvic surgery
(c) Cancer of cervix
(d) Hormonal therapy
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Trauma during pelvic surgery β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 839:-
Primary prevention for cervical cancer includeβ¦
(a) Raising the age of marriage
(b) Use of condom during early intercourse
(c) Effective therapy of STDs
(d) All the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 840:-
Which of the following antihypertensives is not safe during pregnancy?
(a) Labetalol
(b) ACE inhibitors
(c) Diuretics
(d) Nifedipine
Show Answer
Ans: (b) ACE inhibitors β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 841:-
Which of the following drug is administered a woman with premature spontaneous rupture of membrane before the 37th week of pregnancy?
(a) Methergine
(b) Dexamethasone
(c) Captopril
(d) Magnesium sulfate
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Dexamethasone β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 842:-
Cervical cancer staging is primarily based upon
(a) Biopsy
(b) Age of female
(c) Clinical examination
(d) Marital status
Show Answer
Ans: (c) Clinical examination β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 843:-
Endometriosis isβ¦
(a) Inflammation of endometrium
(b) Enlarged endometrium
(c) Tissue that normally lines the uterus grows outside the uterus
(d) Carcinoma of endometrium
Show Answer
Ans: (c) Tissue that normally lines the uterus grows outside the uterus β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 844:-
Common site of endometriosis includeβ¦
(a) Ovary
(b) Fallopian tube
(c) Intestine
(d) All of the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All of the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 845:-
Serious danger associated with LBW baby isβ¦.
(a) Respiratory distress
(b) Feeding problem
(c) Thermoregulation problem
(d) Hemorrhage
Show Answer
Ans: (a) Respiratory distress β
Read more Nursing Related MCQs: