Obstetric and Gynaecology MCQ Set-86
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 816:-
Drug of choice for the management of DUB isβ¦
(a) Contraceptive pills
(b) Norethisterone acetate
(c) 17 alpha ethinyl testosterone
(d) All the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 817:-
Nursing care in a case of a ruptured ectopic pregnancy includes
(a) Monitor for presence and amount of vaginal bleeding
(b) Monitor for abdominal distension
(c) Monitor for hypovolemia
(d) All the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 818:-
The purpose of maintaining the Foley catheter In the bladder after a hysterectomy, is to prevent
(a) Infection
(b) Bladder distension
(c) Stress incontinence
(d) Haematuria
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Bladder distension β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 819:-
The most reliable diagnostic procedure for the diagnosis of molar pregnancy is
(a) Biopsy
(b) Urinary hCG
(c) Ultrasound
(d) Tissue sampling
Show Answer
Ans: (c) Ultrasound β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 820:-
As a management of dysfunctional uterine bleed endometrial resection is done inβ¦.
(a) Age over 35
(b) Completed her family
(c) Not has any significant endometrial pathology such as cancer
(d) All the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 821:-
Moniliasis is caused byβ¦.
(a) Candida albicans
(b) Chlamydia trachomatis
(c) Treponema pallidum
(d) Neisseria gonorrhoea
Show Answer
Ans: (a) Candida albicans β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 822:-
Senile vaginitis is caused byβ¦
(a) Increase FSH level
(b) Estrogen deficiency
(c) Progesterone deficiency
(d) LH deficiency
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Estrogen deficiency β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 823:-
PID is more common among
(a) Menstruating teenagers and multiple sexual partners
(b) Using intra uterine devices
(c) Absence of contraceptive pill use
(d) All the above
Show Answer
Ans: (d) All the above β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 824:-
Accumulation of pus in the fallopian tube is known as
(a) Salpingitis
(b) Hydrosalpinx
(c) Oophoritis
(d) Hydro-oopinex
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Hydrosalpinx β
Obstetric and Gynaecology Nursing MCQ Question 825:-
The most dependable method to diagnose ectopic pregnancy is
(a) Transabdominal ultrasound
(b) Transvaginal ultrasound
(c) Doppler ultrasound
(d) HCG test
Show Answer
Ans: (b) Transvaginal ultrasound β
Read more Nursing Related MCQs: