Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-241


What is the qualification is required for a tutor of GNM school-

(a) M.Sc. nursing
(b) B.Sc. nursing
(c) DNEA with 2 years of professional qualification
(d) All are correct

Ans: (d) All are correct βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-242


For a GNM school with an annual intake of 60 students, size of classroom should be at least-

(a) 760 feetΒ²
(b) 840 feetΒ²
(c) 980 feetΒ²
(d) 1080 feetΒ²

Ans: (d) 1080 feetΒ² βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-243


In POSDCORB elements of administration, ‘O’ refers to-

(a) Opening
(b) Organisation
(c) Ownership
(d) None

Ans: (b) Organisation βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-244


Non directive or permissive counselling is also known as-

(a) Counseller centred counselling
(b) Client centred counselling
(c) Elective centred counselling
(d) Supervisory counselling

Ans: (b) Client centred counselling βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-245


Health survey and development committee submitted its report in-

(a) 1943
(b) 1945
(c) 1946
(d) 1948

Ans: (c) 1946 βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-246


Purpose of a orientation programme includes-

(a) It will reduce the anxiety in the newly appointed staff
(b) It will help the staff to adapt the changes faster
(c) It will help the staff in knowing about philosophy, expectations, aims, routine of work etc. of the institute
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-247


Periodic formal evaluation of how well the nursing employee has performed her duties during a specified time period, is known as-

(a) Organisation
(b) Performance – appraisal
(c) Directing
(d) Supervision

Ans: (b) Performance – appraisal βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-248


In following which is used as tools of supervision-

(a) Check list
(b) Rating scale
(c) Anecdotal records
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-249


Dai functions as a link between-

(a) ANM and PHN
(b) ANM and LHV
(c) Families in her village and the PHN
(d) Families in her village and ANM

Ans: (d) Families in her village and ANM βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-250


Activities of health guides include except-

(a) Control of communicable diseases
(b) Environmental sanitation
(c) Provide MCH services
(d) Training of ANMs

Ans: (d) Training of ANMs βœ”



Read more Nursing Related MCQs:

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top