Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-161


S.M.S. hospital jaipur is an example of-

(a) Isolation hospital
(b) General hospital
(c) Specialised hospital
(d) Teaching cum research hospital

Ans: (d) Teaching cum research hospital βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-162


In following which is not a feature of administration-

(a) It is universal
(b) It is rigid
(c) It is creative
(d) It is an going process

Ans: (b) It is rigid βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-163


Area of counselling includes-

(a) Promotion of health
(b) Vocation
(c) Problems of marriages
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-164


What is the advantage of counselling to students-

(a) It enables the students to have proper adjustment with life
(b) It helps the students in making correct choice of profession
(c) It insists self understanding in the minds of students
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-165


The technique of counselling in which intellectual aspects are more significant than the emotional aspects, is termed as-

(a) Counseller centred counselling
(b) Client centred counselling
(c) Elective centred counselling
(d) Supervisory counselling

Ans: (a) Counseller centred counselling βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-166


In an organisation span of control means-

(a) Rule of control of the higher to lower
(b) Amount of control over workers
(c) No. of subordinates an officer can effectively supervise
(d) Total no. of supervisors in an organisation

Ans: (c) No. of subordinates an officer can effectively supervise βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-167


The staff which helps the chief in his administrative work by advice, collection of information etc. is known as-

(a) General staff
(b) Technical staff
(c) Auxiliary staff
(d) None

Ans: (c) Auxiliary staff βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-168


Principles of supervision include except-

(a) It should be planned
(b) It should be overburdened
(c) It needs good communications
(d) It should create suitable climate for productive work

Ans: (b) It should be overburdened βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-169


State of possessing qualities and abilities that are required for a particular task, is known as-

(a) Competence
(b) Administration
(c) Capacity
(d) Interest

Ans: (a) Competence βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Number-170


Any extension of opportunities for study and training to any person following their completion of full time school or college, is known as-

(a) Induction training
(b) Job-orientation
(c) In-service education
(d) Continuing education

Ans: (d) Continuing education βœ”



Read more Nursing Related MCQs:

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top