Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Set-6 containing multiple choice questions from Question 51 to 60 in the continuing series of hundreds of Nursing Administration & Management MCQs.

These MCQs are extremely important for Staff Nurse, AIIMS, and PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. Each question has been carefully chosen to strengthen your concepts of management, supervision, and nursing leadership.

MCQs are given below:

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 51:-


In an organisation giving sufficient authority to every employee to enable him to do his job, is known as-

(a) Unity of command
(b) Delegation
(c) Integration
(d) Span of control

Ans: (b) Delegation βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 52:-


Word administration is derived from-

(a) French
(b) Latin
(c) Unani
(d) Greek

Ans: (b) Latin βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 53:-


What does “Span of Control” mean in nursing administration?

A. The total number of activities performed by a nurse
B. The number of employees working under a supervisor
C. The total number of nurses in the hospital
D. The scope of nursing services

Ans: B. The number of employees working under a supervisor βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 54:-


Which of the following factors is given the most importance when creating a staffing pattern in a hospital?

A. Nurses’ personal preferences
B. The severity of patients’ illnesses
C. The size of the hospital building
D. Nurses’ leave schedule

Ans: B. The severity of patients’ illnesses βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 55:-


What is the main objective of Planning in nursing management?

A. To control employees
B. To set direction for future activities
C. To solve only current problems
D. To prepare reports

Ans: B. To set direction for future activities βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 56:-


The personal requirements and capabilities essential for effective performance of a particular job, is called as-

(a) Job analysis
(b) Job specification
(c) Job chart
(d) Job description

Ans: (b) Job specification βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 57:-


The component of administration is-

(a) Organisation
(b) Budget
(c) Evaluation of report
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 58:-


In following which sentence is false regarding out-patient department-

(a) It is the point of contact between hospital and community
(b) It should not be located close to public entrance
(c) It should be adjacent to the emergency services
(d) In OPD there should be availability for laboratory and diagnostic facilities

Ans: (b) It should not be located close to public entrance βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 59:-


Which of the following leadership styles is considered most appropriate in an emergency situation?

A. Democratic leadership
B. Laissez-faire leadership
C. Autocratic leadership
D. Bureaucratic leadership

Ans: C. Autocratic leadership βœ”

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ Question 59:-


For an effective administration-

(a) Organisation should be fully centralised
(b) Organisation should be fully decentralised
(c) There should be compromise between centralisation and decentralisation
(d) None of above

Ans: (a) Organisation should be fully centralised βœ”



Read more Nursing Related MCQs:

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top