3/5 - (2 votes)

This is Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing mcq set-3 containing mcq from question 21 to 30 in the series of hundreds Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 21:-


The amount of elemental iron in one iron tablet for mother is [AIIMS Bhopal Grade-I 2018]

(a) 60 mg
(b) 60 g
(c) 50 g
(d) 50 mg

Ans: (a) 60 mg ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 22:-


Which of the following is a drug of choice for a pregnant mother with chronic hypertension? [AIIMS Bhopal Grade-I 2018]

(a) methyldopa
(b) Atenolol
(c) diazepam
(d) Magnesium Sulphate

Ans: (a) methyldopa ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 23:-


The perception of active fetal movement it felt by the mother during pregnancy is known as [AIIMS Bhopal Grade-I 2018]

(a) ballottement
(b) Engagement
(c) quickening
(d) lightning

Ans: (c) quickening ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 24:-


Which of the following is a feature of false labour pain? [AIIMS Bhopal Grade-I 2018]

(a) Not associated with the hardening of the uterus
(b) frequency e of contraction increases
(c) associated with show
(d) progressive dilation of uterus

Ans: (a) Not associated with the hardening of the uterus ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 25:-


The following are the causes of separation of a normal is situated placenta, except [AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]

(a) sudden uterine decompression
(b) defective decidua
(c) supine hypotension syndrome
(d) thrombophilias

Ans: (b) defective decidua ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 26:-


Which among the following can be seen in a partial mole? [AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]

(a) triploidy
(b) haploidy
(c) polyploidy
(d) diploidy

Ans: (a) triploidy ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 27:-


The type of pelvis in which the features of heart shaped brim, narrow fore pelvis and sciatic notch with prominent ischial spines and suprapubic angle<90 degree [AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]

(a) Gynecoid pelvis
(b) Android pelvis
(c) anthropoid pelvis
(d) platypelloid pelvis

Ans: (b) Android pelvis ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 28:-


In the fetal Skull, the brim is found [AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]

(a) At the junction of the sagittal, coronal and frontal sutures
(b) at the junction of the the Lambdoidal and sagittal suture
(c) Between the two halves of the frontal bone
(d) between the frontal bones and parietal bones

Ans: (a) At the junction of the sagittal, coronal and frontal sutures ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 29:-


The maternal observation following postpartum hemorrhage are [AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]
A Estimate the total volume of blood lost
B record pulse and temperature every 15 minute
C monitor the central venous pressure
D administer IV fluids without interruption to combat the fluid loss

(a) A, B, C
(b) B, C, D
(c) A,C, D
(d) A, B, C, D

Ans: (a) A, B, C ✔

Obstetric and Gynecology Nursing MCQ Question 30:-


A hormone that prevents menstruation and maintenance pregnancy by sustaining the function of the Corpus luteum

[AIIMS Raipur Grade-II 2017]

(a) Follicle stimulating hormone
(b) luteinizing hormone
(c) gonadotropin releasing hormone
(d) human chorionic gonadotropin hormone

Ans: (d) human chorionic gonadotropin hormone ✔

Page-3


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.