Rate this page

This is Pharmacology mcq set-2 containing mcq from question 11 to 20 in the series of hundreds of Pharmacology MCQ which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Pharmacology MCQ Number-11

The study of absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion of drug is referred as:

(a) Pharmacological
(b) pharmacokinetics
(c) pharmacodynamic
(d) Pharmaceutics

Ans: (b) pharmacokinetics

Pharmacology MCQ Number-12

Which of the following local anesthetic agent has shorter duration of action?

(a) lidocaine
(b) Procaine
(c) Bupivacaine
(d) Ropivacaine

Ans: (b) Procaine

Pharmacology MCQ Number-13

The drug that increases both systolic and diastolic blood pressure from prolonged period is

(a) Dopamine
(b) Ephedrine
(c) Epinephrine
(d) Dobutamine

Ans: (b) Ephedrine

Pharmacology MCQ Number-14

Atropine is commonly used prior to administrations of inhalant anesthetics to reduced

(a) muscle tone
(b) secretions
(c) nausea and vomiting
(d) all of the above

Ans: (b) secretions

Pharmacology MCQ Number-15

The local anesthetic which also acts as an antiarrhythmic agent

(a) Cocaine
(b) Lidocaine
(c) Bupivacaine
(d) Ropivacaine

Ans: (b) Lidocaine

Pharmacology MCQ Number-16

Which of the following energy is preferred in elderly patients?

(a) aspirin
(b) morphine
(c) diclofenac sodium
(d) Ampicillin

Ans: (c) diclofenac sodium

Pharmacology MCQ Number-17

Phenytoin is used in the treatment of

(a) Petit Mal epilepsy
(b) Grand Mal epilepsy
(c) Myoclonic seizures
(d) all of the above

Ans: (b) Grand Mal epilepsy

Pharmacology MCQ Number-18

Digoxin is not given when heart rate is is

(a) below 50
(b) below 60
(c) above 70
(d) above 80

Ans: (b) below 60

Pharmacology MCQ Number-19

Antidote for overdose of warfarin is

(a) protamine sulphate
(b) Heparin
(c) Atropine sulphate
(d) vitamin K

Ans: (d) vitamin K

Pharmacology MCQ Number-20

Plasma expanders are used in:

(a) Severe anemia
(b) circulatory shock
(c) chronic renal failure
(d) congestive heart failure

Ans: (b) circulatory shock

Page-2


Read more MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.