Rate this page

Home >> Set-1 >> Microbiology MCQ Set-2


This is Microbiology mcq set-2 containing mcq from question 11 to 20 in the series of hundreds Microbiology mcq which are very important for staff nurse, AIIMS, PGIMER nursing recruitment examinations. MCQ are given below:

Microbiology MCQ Question 11:-


The optimum temperature for the growth of most pathogenic bacteria is: [Banaras HU 2015]

(a) 25°C
(b) 30°C
(c) 37°C
(d) 42°C

Ans: (c) 37°C

Microbiology MCQ Question 12:-


Which one of the disease is not caused by an acid fast bacilli (AFB)? [Banaras HU 2015]

(a) Leprosy
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Nocardiosis
(d) Typhoid

Ans: (d) Typhoid

Microbiology MCQ Question 13:-


All are parts of the light microscope except: [Banaras HU 2015]

(a) Condenser
(b) Eye-piece
(c) Slide with cover slip
(d) objective lens

Ans: (c) Slide with cover slip ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 14:-


Electron microscope use electron for their which property: [Kerala PSC, Nov 2014]

(a) Wave nature
(b) Spin
(c) Negative charge of electron
(d) None

Ans: (a) Wave nature ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 15:-


Biological pesticides are produced by: [Staff Nurse G II 2014]

(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) Bacillus anthracis

Ans: (a) Bacillus thuringiensis ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 16:-


Infection with group A beta haemolytic streptococci can lead to: [JIPMER 2012]

(a) Hepatitis
(b) Meningitis
(c) Rheumatoid arthritis
(d) Rheumatic fever

Ans: (d) Rheumatic fever ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 17:-


ELISA test used to detect: [ESIC Chennai May 2012]

(a) HIV infection
(b) Malaria infection
(c) Lung infection
(d) Cholera infection

Ans: (a) HIV infection ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 18:-


Viruses are [ESIC Chennai May 2012]

(a) One-cell microorganisms with a sample cellular organization whose nucleus lacks a membrane.
(b) Pieces of nucleus acid (DNA or RNA) wrapped in a thin coat of protein that replicate only within the cells of living hosts
(c) Multicellular organisms that live in or on a host to obtain nourishment without providing any benefit to the host
(d) None of the above

Ans: (b) Pieces of nucleus acid (DNA or RNA) wrapped in a thin coat of protein that replicate only within the cells of living hosts ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 19:-


The Widal test is positive if TO antigen titter is more than: [ESIC Chennai May 2012]

(a) 1:70 in an active infection
(b) 1:160 in an active infection
(c) 1:80 in an active infection
(d) 1:90 in an active infection

Ans: (b) 1:160 in an active infection ✔

Microbiology MCQ Question 20:-


The most common viral cause of gastroenteritis:

(a) Rotavirus
(b) Norwalk virus
(c) Adenovirus
(d) Hepadnaviral

Ans: (a) Rotavirus ✔

Page-2


Read more Nursing Related MCQs:


Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
Talk to Me
1
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam
Scan the code
Help Desk
Hi, Ask me anything regarding your exam preparation.